Privacy Policy


Facewatch Limited, a company limited by shares registered in England under company number 990027030 whose registered office is at High Street, Hadleigh, Ipswich, Suffolk IP7 5EA (Facewatch) operates this website.

Below we have set out how we use the information that you give us and how our site operates.

Subject Information Statement

Personal Data (as defined by the Data Protection Act 1998 (the DPA)) is not collected through this site. However, Personal Data which is provided to Facewatch by telephone or in writing (including email) will be processed by Facewatch:

Sensitive Personal Information

Certain personal information is categorised by the 1998 Act as “Sensitive Personal Data” as defined by the 1998 Act.

In some circumstances, Facewatch provides you with the opportunity to inform us of your sensitive personal data, unless we are permitted to process such sensitive personal data under the provisions of the DPA, we will ask for your consent. In some circumstances we may process sensitive personal data about offences you have committed or are alleged to have committed and any proceedings taken in respect of such an offence.

Cookies

We may use technology to track the patterns of behaviour of visitors to our Website. This can include using a ‘cookie’ (pieces of information that are transferred to an individual user’s hard drive for record keeping purposes). At the present time the cookie stores any information which you enter into our Website, this includes name, address, phone number and e mail address. It is possible for us to retrieve the information stored in the cookie.

We use ‘cookies’ on our Website to enable our system to recognise your computer and allow us to see how you use our Website. Most browsers allow you to stop receiving cookies. The cookies function by saving your passwords and site preferences – as a result it is possible to speed up your future activities at our Website and allow us to provide you with information specifically tailored to your interests. You can usually modify your browser to prevent this happening. The information collected in this way can be used to identify you unless you modify your browser settings. To modify your browser settings click on the help section of your Internet browser and follow the instructions.

European Economic Area (the EEA)

Please note that information displayed on our Website or sent to us over the Internet may be transferred outside of the EEA, where data protection laws are not as strong as within the EEA. If you have any concerns in relation to such transfers, you should not use the Internet as a means of communication with us.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

From time to time we may amend the way in which we process personal data. This may lead to changes in how we collect and/or use your personal information. We may amend the terms of this Privacy Policy at any time. Please check this page periodically as your subsequent use of this Website or submission of personal information to us following any such changes will be deemed to signify your acceptance to the changes.

Other Websites

Our Website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices or the content of any websites which are linked to our Website.

Parental Control

Facewatch encourages parents and guardians to use the parental control tools available from online services and software manufacturers to help supervise their children’s online activities. The Facewatch shall only obtain the data of individuals within the European Union and shall take steps to ensure that children from other jurisdictions cannot use the Site in breach of the laws of their home jurisdiction.

Monitoring of telephone calls and e-mails

Your telephone calls and e-mails to us may be recorded and monitored for quality control purposes. We may also intercept communications made to individual members of staff at the Facewatch when this is required for business purposes.

Website Security

Any personal information that you transfer to us via our Website is protected.

Contact us

If you have any queries relating to this Privacy Policy, please contact us by e mail at:

info@facewatch.co.uk

DEFINITIONS

Please find below definitions of some of the terms used in the above privacy policy for your information and assistance. Please note that for the purposes of these definitions a reference to a particular gender is a reference to all genders.

Processing

In the Act “processing” means obtaining, recording, or holding the information or data or carrying out any operation or set of operations on the information or data, including:

Personal Data

Personal data are:

Sensitive Personal Data

Sensitive Personal Data means personal data consisting of information as to: